Acorus Variegated (Sweetflag)

AquariumPlants.com
SKU:
PPA-APA-TP727
$3.99
(1 review)
Weight:
0.06 LBS
Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Common Name: Variegated Acorus

Family Name: Acoraceae

Native To: Southeast Asia

Lighting: Medium - High

pH: 6 - 8

Growth Demands: Medium

Growth Form: Upright

Growth Rate: Slow

True Aquatic: Terrarium

Placement in Tank: Midground

Available As: Bare Root

 
Also known as variegated Acorus, this terrarium plant is sometimes used as an aquarium plant. Acorus gramineus 'variegatus' can handle short stays in an aquarium, but should be taken out for rejuvenation period. Variegated Acorus works well as a pond plant around the edges of a water garden, or in moist areas of the yard.

Identifier Exists:
False

Reviews

  • 5
    Sweet flag

    Posted by Nikki on May 16th 2020

    Everything I ordered arrived in perfect condition. And I'm very very pleased with my purchase. Tracking was available and easy to follow, my package arrived on time and the plants were packed very neatly. 10/10!