Bucephalandra Rainbow Marble

AquariumPlants.com
SKU:
APA-BUCE-60
$12.99
(1 review)
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Current Stock:

Common Name: Bucephalandra Rainbow Marble

Buce Rainbow Marble is an easy plant, perfect for beginners. It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes. It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

Notes:

  • Bucephalandra is an epiphytic aquarium plant so it can be attached to aquarium hardscape.
  • Do not plant Bucephalandra in substrate and cover the rhizome. This will cause it to melt and rot.
  • Bucephalandra’s final size, coloration and growth rate are dependent upon the condition of the aquarium Photos are a representation of what you will receive and may vary.
  • Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its pot. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate.
  • CO2 injection will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Curly, small sized 1-2cm

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Identifier Exists:
False

Reviews

  • 5
    Buce

    Posted by Cristin S. on Jul 23rd 2020

    Absolutely gorgeous plant that is thriving in my aquarium. I love the subtle rainbow marbling in person, and I can't wait to see it develop further.