Hedge Cherry (Althernanthera focoidea bettzickiana 'Red')(Qty of 6) NOT TRUE AQUATIC

AquariumPlants.com
SKU:
APA-bp89
$18.69
(No reviews yet)
Weight:
0.20 LBS
Current Stock:

Common Name: Cherry Hedge

Family Name: Amaranthaceae

Native To: The Americas

Lighting: High

pH: 6-8

Growth Demands: Easy

Growth Form: Stem

Growth Rate: Fast

True Aquatic: Terrarium

Placement In Tank: Midground

Available As: Bunch

Althernanthera ficiodea bettzickiana 'Red'

Althernanthera ficoidea var. 'cherry stem' is a terrarium plant that is sometimes used as an aquarium plant. It can only be submerged for several months, after which it must be grown emerged for several months before being submerged again. It is very hardy and can be used in a Cichlid tank.
Identifier Exists:
False