Palm Bella (Chamaedorea Elegans)

SKU:
PPA-APA-TR7
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$4.99

About This Product

Common Name: Bella Palm

Family Name: Arecaceae

Native To: Central America

Lighting: Medium

pH: 6-8

Growth Demands: Easy

Growth Form: Rosette

Growth Rate: Fast

True Aquatic: Terrarium

Placement In Tank: Midground

Available As: Bareroot

 
Best used as a terrarium plant this palm has been used in aquariums. Chamaedorea elegans is able to tolerate submerged conditions for up to a month, but then will need to be placed outside of the aquarium for a rejuvenation period. This is a small and graceful palm that is also known as a 'Parlor Palm'. This plant does well both indoors and outdoors in partial sun.