Sale!

Anacharis (Egeria densa)

$4.83 $4.13

Anacharis Egeria densa, or Elodea, is a good plant for beginners and its rapid growth helps create a balance in the aquarium from the start.

Availability: In stock

, , , ,

Anacharis Egeria densa, or Elodea, is a good plant for beginners, and its rapid growth helps create a balance in the aquarium from the start. It can also help prevent algae because it absorbs a great number of nutrients from the water. The plant secretes antibiotic substances which can help prevent blue-green algae (a type of bacteria). The growth rate depends largely on the amount of light and nutrition available. Growth does not stop in unfavorable conditions, but the plant turns light in color and the tendrils grow thin.

Egeria densa is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the trade. Commonly sold under the trade name of Anacharis or Elodea, Egeria densa can tolerate a wide range of conditions in the aquarium making it ideal for all levels of aquatic enthusiasts. Dark green colored leaves and stems give Egeria densa a very lush appearance. Egeria densa has been naturalized in rivers of many parts of the Southeast United States for some time and is typically wild collected for the trade from those areas. Being a tropical plant from South America Egeria Densa is not a threat to the Northern areas. Egeria densa is also used in the water garden trade as an oxygenating plant for ponds and water gardens. Anacharis provides shade and shelter for fish in water gardens and also allows them a place to lay their eggs and hide as juveniles.

Common Name: Egeria densa, Anacharis, Elodea
Family: Hydocharitacea
Native To: North America
Lighting: Medium
pH: 6.5-7.5
Growth Demands: Easy
Growth Form: Stem
Growth Rate: Fast
True Aquatic: Yes
Placement In Tank: Background
Available As: Bunch

Weight 0.09 lbs
Identifier Exists