Vallisneria Jungle (Vallisneria Americana var. americana)(sold 10 plants per order)

$21.73

Availability: In stock

, , , , ,

 Vals, Jungle (Vallisneria gigantea)

Common Name: Jungle Val

Family Name: Hydrocharitaceae

Native To: North/Central America

Lighting: Medium

pH: 7.0

Growth Demands: Moderate

Growth Form: Upright

Growth Rate: Fast

True Aquatic: Yes

Placement In Tank: Background

Available As: Bareroot

Green, straplike leaves, 1 – 2 meters long. Growth rate: Monthly approx. 2 leaves. Jungle Val is a large leaved grass like aquatic plant. This plant will get rather large and will form a dense cover at the water surface which will aid in the control of free floating algae (green water).(sold 10 plants per order…price reflects 10 plants)
Weight 1.1 lbs
Identifier Exists